JoinContactsFAQ

Welcome to the
Sierra Foothills Cycling Club Website !!!

Welcome to our website and cycling club. Club membership is open to all! Whether you're a racer, recreation rider, or just starting out, the Sierra Foothills Cycling Club wants you! Get to know more about our club in our FAQ, or drop us a line from our contacts list.

Our Mission

Our club's mission is to share our passion for bicycle riding through organized events, including a variety of weekly rides designed for both novice and experienced bicyclists of all ages.

Our Rides

Our group bike rides traverse the beautiful foothills of the Sierras in and around the city of Auburn. For more information about our rides visit: ride info. Or, to see what rides our club currently offers, check out our ride calendar. Join us to explore the area while having fun, getting fit, and meeting fellow cyclists.

Mobile page

Mobile Website

If you're on the go and need a quick lookup of club information, try the mobile friendly version of the SFCC website. Enter the URL: "sfcyclists.org/m" on your smart phone. Click here for the mobile website demo.
Weather page

Foothills Weather Page

The most comprehensive Auburn weather data all on one page.
Calendar page

Ride and Event Calendar

Quick link to find upcoming rides, special events, meetings, etc.
Facebook

Join us on Facebook

Like Us, and get SFCC updates on your Facebook page.



Click here to Login


Calendar Events at a Glance

Previous 14 days      Today      Next 14 days

My Tuesday Favorites - Wed Ride Wed, May 16, 8:30am
0 comments


Where: Baked & Brewed Café, 958 Lincoln Way, Auburn, CA 95603, USA (map)


- Terrain: rolling    Pace: moderate 
- Long Ride: 35 miles  3100 ft. climbing   
https://ridewithgps.com/routes/27498903

We'll visit the RB boat ramp, Clark Tunnel Vista, and the American River canyon on this route. If Beach Hut is open, we can get water (but I wouldn't count on it). Outhouses scattered throughout the course.

Kathy Welch
ultrakathy@sbcglobal.net

Thursday Ride Thu, May 17, 8:30am
0 comments


Where: Meadow Vista Park, 1101 Meadow Vista Rd, Meadow Vista, CA 95722, USA (map)


No drop, casual paced rides with multiple regroups. Because of our foothill setting the rides are rolling to hilly, and have between 1000 to 2000 ft of climbing in each ride. If you've been riding in the flats and want to experience the foothills, this will be a good ride to join. Because of the climbing, I do not consider these beginner rides. We meet afterward for coffee and chatter.

Ron Davidson
530-878-0184

Fast Fridays Fri, May 18, 8:30am
0 comments


Where: The Flower Farm Nursery, 9280 Horseshoe Bar Rd, Loomis, CA 95650, USA (map)


Pace: Training, full ride average 17-20 mph depending on climbs (could be a second slower group depending on who shows)

Sweep: not swept, very brief regroups just to keep together, not to rest
Terrain: rolling
Goal: ride in a paceline, working together to maximize energy, everyone should take a turn pulling, keep heart rate up for better part of the full ride

Location: Flower Farm, Loomis
Start Time: 8:30am
Reward: Coffee and conversation after

Lezley Beals

BB's Saturday Spintacular Sat, May 19, 8:30am
0 comments


Where: Flower Farm Coffee House, 9280 Horseshoe Bar Rd, Loomis, CA 95650, USA (map)

Looks like we will have a great weather day on Saturday!  I am going back to one of my old standby routes for this Saturday.  Let's get some MIBM miles in for our cheerleader and team leader Kathy!    Please join us at the Flower Farm gravel parking lot for pedals down at 8:30.  Stay for coffee and conversation after!    Spintacular Saturday - BB1

Moderate to casual pace through Loomis, Granite Bay and Newcastle ranging from 18 to 25 miles and generally with options to shorten. Mild to moderate rolling hills and nice pavement. The group always breaks into multiple subgroups based on the pace each rider is comfortable with. There may be a fast contingent but the largest group of riders enjoy one of several more casual paces. There is always a sweep so no one is ever left behind. Regroups are common and beginners and guests are always welcome.

Betty & Dennis Bennett
bettyebennett@yahoo.com

SFCC MIBM Full Centuries Sun, May 20, 7:30am
0 comments


Where: Whitney Ranch and Wildcat Blvd Parking Lot in Rocklin, CA (map)

Ride Name: SFCC MIBH 100
Date: 5/20/2018
Time: 7:30
Where: Whitney Ranch and Wildcat Blvd, Rocklin, CA

- Terrain: hilly Pace: casual
- Long Ride: 101 miles 6500 ft. climbing
- Ride With GPS Route # 21128290

-Metric Ride: 65.6 miles 4085 ft of climbing
-RideWithGPS Route

The 2nd annual SFCC full century. Starts in Rocklin, heads out to Camp Far West, back to Auburn with lunch in Meadow Vista.

Jan Van Waardenberg 530-263-0894
jvwmx5@gmail.com

Board Meeting Mon, May 21, 6:00pm
0 comments


Where: Mountain Mike's Pizza, 16810 Placer Hills Rd, Meadow Vista, CA 95722, USA (map)


John's Jaunt - Tuesday Ride Tue, May 22, 8:30am
0 comments


Where: (Newcastle Park & Ride - across from Mobile Gas Station) Newcastle Road and Indian Hill Road (map)

The Tuesday ride series offers routes in and around the Loomis Basin. Flexible pace to allow people to ride the pace they are comfortable with. Ride leader will sweep course. Several regroups along the route. 18 to 25 miles with a bit of climbing. Check back usually the day before for the RideWithGPS route details. Coffee and conversation afterwards at Newcastle Produce.


John Holt
litespeed51@gmail.com

Wednesday Rides Wed, May 23, 8:30am
0 comments


Where: Meadow Vista Park, 1101 Meadow Vista Rd, Meadow Vista, CA 95722, USA (map)


Meadow Vista Park is Wednesday's 'home', but alternate venues are common. An email will be sent out to club members a day or two before the ride with the start location and route.

- 30 - 40 miles - Moderate pace, hilly - Frequent regroups during the ride Come join us for a romp thru the foothills starting from Meadow Vista Park. Rides can vary from climbs to Colfax to the rolling hills around Newcastle & Auburn.

Terry Poore

Thursday Ride Thu, May 24, 8:30am
0 comments


Where: Meadow Vista Park, 1101 Meadow Vista Rd, Meadow Vista, CA 95722, USA (map)


No drop, casual paced rides with multiple regroups. Because of our foothill setting the rides are rolling to hilly, and have between 1000 to 2000 ft of climbing in each ride. If you've been riding in the flats and want to experience the foothills, this will be a good ride to join. Because of the climbing, I do not consider these beginner rides. We meet afterward for coffee and chatter.

Ron Davidson
530-878-0184

Fast Fridays Fri, May 25, 8:30am
0 comments


Where: The Flower Farm Nursery, 9280 Horseshoe Bar Rd, Loomis, CA 95650, USA (map)


Pace: Training, full ride average 17-20 mph depending on climbs (could be a second slower group depending on who shows)

Sweep: not swept, very brief regroups just to keep together, not to rest
Terrain: rolling
Goal: ride in a paceline, working together to maximize energy, everyone should take a turn pulling, keep heart rate up for better part of the full ride

Location: Flower Farm, Loomis
Start Time: 8:30am
Reward: Coffee and conversation after

Lezley Beals

Saturday Spintacular Sat, May 26, 8:30am
0 comments


Where: Flower Farm Coffee House, 9280 Horseshoe Bar Rd, Loomis, CA 95650, USA (map)



Moderate to casual pace through Loomis, Granite Bay and Newcastle ranging from 18 to 25 miles and generally with options to shorten. Mild to moderate rolling hills and nice pavement. The group always breaks into multiple subgroups based on the pace each rider is comfortable with. There may be a fast contingent but the largest group of riders enjoy one of several more casual paces. There is always a sweep so no one is ever left behind. Regroups are common and beginners and guests are always welcome.

Default route for May:  https://ridewithgps.com/routes/26834667

Lori Blank 
lori.blank@allstate.com

Sierra Century 100K Course - Sundaze Sun, May 27, 8:30am
0 comments


Where: Main Street Park, Plymouth, CA 95669, USA (map)


- Terrain: hilly    Pace: moderate 
- Long Ride: 66. miles  4564 ft. climbing 
https://ridewithgps.com/routes/27510766    

There should be fluid and bathroom stops available, advise two water bottles. There are also stores on the route. The ride with be swept with some regroups.

Wig & Laura Sy 530-863-3822

wiglaura@yahoo.com

Dave's Maze - Tuesday Ride Tue, May 29, 8:30am
0 comments


Where: (Newcastle Park & Ride - across from Mobile Gas Station) Newcastle Road and Indian Hill Road (map)

The Tuesday ride series offers routes in and around the Loomis Basin. Flexible pace to allow people to ride the pace they are comfortable with. Ride leader will sweep course. Several regroups along the route. 18 to 25 miles with a bit of climbing. Check back usually the day before for the RideWithGPS route details. Coffee and conversation afterwards at Newcastle Produce.


Dave Hays
busterdavehays@gmail.com


graeagle

Where: Movin' West RV Park (530-836-2614) (prices) (park map)
When: Monday, June 25th - Friday, June 29th (4 nights)

What: Cycling: 4 rides with a nice mix of terrain...flat (yes FLAT), rolling hills, long climbs/descents
What: Mtn Bike Cycling: TBD (but maybe at least one ride offered)
What: Hiking: There are so many great hikes in this area, we'll try to fit in as many as possible (but at least two)

I hope to follow tradition and have a group BBQ/potluck on Tuesday evening, June 26th at the RV park, and perhaps a dinner out on either Wednesday or Thursday evening.

If you don't wish to camp, I recommend the River Pines Motel (price list here) that is only 1/2 mile away from the RV park. This is by far the best choice for lodging near the campground. Other options are Chalet View and Graeagle Meadows.
If Movin' West is full, there is Little Bear RV Park less than two miles away (although less than 200 feet from the railroad...). And further away, but a very nice park is Clio's River Edge RV Park (no tents allowed).

More info on the general area: http://www.graeagle.com/info/index.html

Although these routes are far from finalized, I do have a few already roughed out in RideWithGPS:

Exploring Plumas Eureka State Park (16.5 miles, 1718 ft.)

The Big Flat Loop (53 miles, 661 ft.)

Yuba Pass; Gold Lakes Road (48 miles, 4539 ft.)

Lake Davis Loop (51.5 miles, 2800 ft.)

Overview of RideWithGPS maps including hikes

Feel free to contact me for any questions, Kathy Welch (camp director)


A Special Thanks to our Supporters

A-Town Bikes Bicycle Emporium Calstar
Victory Velo   Longhorn Meat Company

 

mibm18

Team SFCC is currently in 2nd place with
30312.0 miles

PlaceTeamMilesProj.
Total
2017
Miles
1Cycle Folsom46269.4  
2Sierra Foothills Cycling Club30312.046983.657279
3Sacramento Wheelmen22997.8  
4Lincoln Hills Cyclists15467.9  
5Sacramento Bike Hikers14611.8  
Click here for full team standings at the MIBM website.

Team SFCC Rider Mileage

LEAD GROUP   (1000 or more projected miles - 32.3 miles/day)

Place

Name

Miles
Ave.
/Day
Proj.
Total
2017
Miles
1Joe Englert1904.195.22951.33125.0
2Syl Pascale1111.055.51722.01895.0
3Ed Keller740.037.01147.0
4Frank Lewis734.036.71137.7
5Sarah Prince727.536.31127.61131.5
6Kathy Welch709.935.41100.31291.6
7Carol J Maynard663.033.11027.6846.8

CHASE 1 - Holt group

Place

Name

Miles
Ave.
/Day
Proj.
Total
2017
Miles
8Merrill Furlow593.029.6919.1609.5
9Monica Pappas579.028.9897.41104.0
10John Holt559.427.9867.01601.3
11Jack Baker549.027.4850.9814.4
12Jack Scullion534.026.7827.7746.3
13David Vandershaf532.226.6824.9898.0
14Larry Matz519.425.9805.0501.6

CHASE 2 - Evans group

Place

Name

Miles
Ave.
/Day
Proj.
Total
2017
Miles
15Angele Oliveri497.924.8771.7607.1
16Jim Evans487.024.3754.8744.0
17Roger Cox472.923.6732.9466.0
18Joanie Mork457.822.8709.5580.0

CHASE 3 - Ennis group

Place

Name

Miles
Ave.
/Day
Proj.
Total
2017
Miles
19Larry Merlo434.821.7673.9713.6
20Jeannie Ennis429.721.4666.01115.5
21Karl Wilcox408.520.4633.1
22Robin Newell408.020.4632.4542.0
23Dan Mathis401.520.0622.3456.6
24Robert Ritchey399.619.9619.3
25Todd Krautheim399.119.9618.6
26Rick Arnold394.519.7611.4

CHASE 4 - Shiotsuka group

Place

Name

Miles
Ave.
/Day
Proj.
Total
2017
Miles
27Jan Van Waardenberg387.019.3599.8825.0
28Dona Anderson386.519.3599.0587.2
29Keith Hallsten370.218.5573.8805.8
30Gina Spano350.017.5542.5166.0
31Wanda Shiotsuka326.816.3506.5900.5
32Gerry Mitchelmore323.016.1500.6428.0
33Wigbert Sy322.616.1500.0681.7

CHASE 5 - Sy group

Place

Name

Miles
Ave.
/Day
Proj.
Total
2017
Miles
34David Hays314.015.7486.7846.0
35John Loudermilk310.015.5480.5484.0
36Dirk Hofheinz301.915.0467.9611.1
37Ray Jarman299.414.9464.01002.0
38Jim Passadore299.214.9463.7490.7
39David Bodick289.614.4448.8384.6
40Scott Newell288.714.4447.4
41Laura Sy285.314.2442.21291.6
42Ken Wilson277.913.8430.7929.1
43Keith Kenworthy276.413.8428.4
44Chuck Allgood271.013.5420.0420.0
45Doug Parks266.713.3413.3201.3
46Bill Levin266.013.3412.3563.9
47Bob Peterson260.513.0403.7246.0

PELOTON   (200 to 399 projected miles - 6.5 miles/day)

Place

Name

Miles
Ave.
/Day
Proj.
Total
2017
Miles
48Wayne Stilwell257.212.8398.61172.1
49James Sherman247.912.3384.21084.5
50Betty Bennett245.012.2379.7217.2
51David Allgood244.412.2378.8575.4
52Terry Poore240.012.0372.0374.2
53Rudy Dressendorfer237.011.8367.3434.1
54David Beals229.211.4355.2288.1
55Karen Bonnett-Natraj229.211.4355.2547.0
56DrDave Snyder227.011.3351.8652.0
57Jerry Bloom224.511.2347.9
58L B223.611.1346.5292.5
59Jan Newell220.011.0341.0
60Nora Boeger218.010.9337.9
61Bob Niblack214.210.7332.0229.6
62Dana Hofheinz211.010.5327.0626.0
63Jerry Cooper203.010.1314.6454.0
64Carrie Andrews202.610.1314.0381.4
65Karla Lardner195.09.7302.223.4
66Doug Thorley185.99.2288.1163.0
67Les Axelrod182.09.1282.1194.0
68Richard Jones176.08.8272.8516.0
69Yvonne Cooke170.98.5264.8
70Julie Morcaldi167.08.3258.8194.7
71Dan Magaw165.78.2256.8617.3
72Matt Dunnahoe165.48.2256.3312.5
73Loretta Watson165.18.2255.9401.7
74Lori Blank163.08.1252.6231.0
75Katherine Thompson160.48.0248.6550.3
76Thomas Piette152.67.6236.5101.3
77Don Hallford152.07.6235.6
78Dennis Bennett140.07.0217.0226.0
79Joe Hernandez139.06.9215.4232.4
80Rich De Glymes138.06.9213.9322.1
81Tom Phillips136.86.8212.0
82Kathy Wilshusen131.06.5203.0160.5
83Amy Betz130.06.5201.5

OFF THE BACK   (100 to 199 projected miles - 3.3 miles/day)

Place

Name

Miles
Ave.
/Day
Proj.
Total
2017
Miles
84Ed Craft113.25.6175.4504.6
85Gary Edmondson108.05.4167.4145.4
86Stephanie Seyffert106.05.3164.3
87Nancy Holtz-McMahan102.05.1158.156.6
88Sherrill St Germain97.84.8151.5258.0
89Deb Hallford96.74.8149.8374.8
90Marcia Dellwo91.04.5141.0659.2
91Tom Harper82.04.1127.1
92Steve Boswell80.04.0124.0107.8
93Rosanna Everson76.03.8117.8261.0
94Marshall Jacoby74.43.7115.3170.2
95Jenny Brown69.43.4107.5113.3

...AND THE REST  
Click here for the rest of the Team

Place

Name

Miles
Ave.
/Day
Proj.
Total
2017
Miles
96Pam Harrison50.02.577.520.0
97Brenda Bowman46.32.371.7831.4
98Karen Holt42.52.165.8251.2
99Ysanne Rarick27.01.341.8
100Katie Girimonte18.0.927.9
101Alex Landuyt16.5.825.589.8
102Beverly Craig8.1.412.556.6
103Chuck Craig8.1.412.5251.8
104John Marinko7.0.310.8281.7
105Cindie Eberhardt5.6.28.6197.6
106David Marihart0.000263.4
107Tom Piette0.000

Ave./Day = Average miles/day including today
Projected Total = Projected total miles for May based on miles up to date
2017 Miles = Miles from MIBM 2017 (if available)

Last update of MIBM data:   Sun at 06:40
GreenExceeded 2017 miles
YellowOn pace to exceed 2017 miles
RedBelow pace to exceed 2017 miles