JoinContactsFAQ

Welcome to the
Sierra Foothills Cycling Club Website !!!

Welcome to our website and cycling club. Club membership is open to all! Whether you're a racer, recreation rider, or just starting out, the Sierra Foothills Cycling Club wants you! Get to know more about our club in our FAQ, or drop us a line from our contacts list.

Our Mission

Our club's mission is to share our passion for bicycle riding through organized events, including a variety of weekly rides designed for both novice and experienced bicyclists of all ages.

Our Rides

Our group bike rides traverse the beautiful foothills of the Sierras in and around the city of Auburn. For more information about our rides visit: ride info. Or, to see what rides our club currently offers, check out our ride calendar. Join us to explore the area while having fun, getting fit, and meeting fellow cyclists.

Mobile page

Mobile Website

If you're on the go and need a quick lookup of club information, try the mobile friendly version of the SFCC website. Enter the URL: "sfcyclists.org/m" on your smart phone. Click here for the mobile website demo.
Weather page

Foothills Weather Page

The most comprehensive Auburn weather data all on one page.
Calendar page

Ride and Event Calendar

Quick link to find upcoming rides, special events, meetings, etc.
Facebook

Join us on Facebook

Like Us, and get SFCC updates on your Facebook page.



Click here to Login


As of March 16th, the SFCC Board of Directors has decided to suspend all organized rides and events due to coronavirus concerns.

Previous 14 days      Today      Next 14 days

Thursday Ride-cancelled Thu, May 28, 8:30am
0 comments


Where: Railhead Park, 175 Pacific Ave, Auburn, CA 95603, USA (map)

No drop, casual paced rides with multiple regroups. Because of our foothill setting the rides are rolling to hilly, and have between 1000 to 2000 ft of climbing in each ride. If you've been riding in the flats and want to experience the foothills, this will be a good ride to join. Because of the climbing, I do not consider these beginner rides. We meet afterward for coffee and chatter.

Ron Davidson

Fast Friday Training Ride-cancelled Fri, May 29, 8:30am
0 comments


Where: Flower Farm Cafe, 9280 Horseshoe Bar Rd, Loomis, CA 95650, USA (map)


- Terrain: rolling Pace: training
- Long Ride: (Generally) 26 miles, 1100 ft. climbing (see email for RWGPS link)

Fast Friday is designated as a Training Ride: brisk pace, no sweep, regroups not planned but we usually have one or two very brief ones; the intended purpose of the ride is working together to save energy pacelining at high speeds.

Dave B 9169470541
dba95604@gmail.com

Saturday Spintacular-cancelled Sat, May 30, 8:30am
0 comments


Where: Flower Farm Cafe, 9280 Horseshoe Bar Rd, Loomis, CA 95650, USA (map)


Casual paced 20+ mile ride around the Loomis Basin, leaving from the Flower Farm Café.
Periodic regroups. Ride is swept.

Route is posted by Friday.

Sundaze-cancelled Sun, May 31, 8:30am
0 comments


Where: Various locations (map)


Moderately paced. Typically greater than 40 miles. Hilly at times. Periodic regroups. Ride is swept.
Route is posted by Saturday.

Wednesday Ride-cancelled Wed, Jun 3, 8:00am
0 comments


Where: Meadow Vista Park, 1101 Meadow Vista Rd, Meadow Vista, CA 95722, USA (map)


Typically starts at the Meadow Vista park, but the ride leader may change the location.
Moderate pace. 30-45 miles. 2000+ feet of climbing.

Thursday Ride-cancelled Thu, Jun 4, 8:00am
0 comments


Where: Meadow Vista Park, 1101 Meadow Vista Rd, Meadow Vista, CA 95722, USA (map)



Description:

No drop, casual paced rides with multiple regroups. Because of our foothill setting the rides are rolling to hilly, and have between 1000 to 2000 ft of climbing in each ride. If you've been riding in the flats and want to experience the foothills, this will be a good ride to join. Because of the climbing, I do not consider these beginner rides. We meet afterward for coffee and chatter.

Ron Davidson

Fast Friday Training Ride-cancelled Fri, Jun 5, 8:00am
0 comments


Where: Flower Farm Cafe, 9280 Horseshoe Bar Rd, Loomis, CA 95650, USA (map)


- Terrain: rolling Pace: training
- Long Ride: (Generally) 26 miles, 1100 ft. climbing (see email for RWGPS link)

Fast Friday is designated as a Training Ride: brisk pace, no sweep, regroups not planned but we usually have one or two very brief ones; the intended purpose of the ride is working together to save energy pacelining at high speeds.

Dave B 9169470541
dba95604@gmail.com

Saturday Spintacular-cancelled Sat, Jun 6, 8:00am
0 comments


Where: Flower Farm Cafe, 9280 Horseshoe Bar Rd, Loomis, CA 95650, USA (map)


Casual paced 20+ mile ride around the Loomis Basin, leaving from the Flower Farm Café.
Periodic regroups. Ride is swept.

Route is posted by Friday.

Sundaze-cancelled Sun, Jun 7, 8:00am
0 comments


Where: Various locations (map)


Moderately paced. Typically greater than 40 miles. Hilly at times. Periodic regroups. Ride is swept.
Route is posted by Saturday.

Wednesday Ride-cancelled Wed, Jun 10, 8:00am
0 comments


Where: Meadow Vista Park, 1101 Meadow Vista Rd, Meadow Vista, CA 95722, USA (map)


Typically starts at the Meadow Vista park, but the ride leader may change the location.
Moderate pace. 30-45 miles. 2000+ feet of climbing.


graeagle

Where: Movin' West RV Park (530-836-2614) (prices) (park map)
When: Monday, June 22nd - Friday, June 26th (4 nights)

What: Cycling: 4 rides with a nice mix of terrain...flat (yes FLAT), rolling hills, long climbs/descents
Also: Theree are so many great hikes in this area, we'll try to fit in one.

I hope to follow tradition and have a group potluck on Tuesday evening, June 23rd at the RV park, a pizza party Wednesday evening (at Movin' West), and perhaps a dinner out on Thursday evening.

If you don't wish to camp, I recommend the River Pines Motel (price list here) that is only 1/2 mile away from the RV park. This is by far the best choice for lodging near the campground. Other options are Chalet View and Graeagle Meadows.
If Movin' West is full, there is Little Bear RV Park less than two miles away (although less than 200 feet from the railroad...). And further away, but a very nice park is Clio's River Edge RV Park (no tents allowed).

More info on the general area: http://www.graeagle.com/info/index.html

All of the same routes we rode in 2018 will be repeated except Antelope Lake is out; Frenchman Lake (three options including a gravel ride) will replace it. I have also added a 100k option to the big flat loop. To see all the routes, go to: https://ridewithgps.com/events/101220-sfcc-summer-camp-2020 (click on 'Show All On Map').

Feel free to contact me for any questions, Kathy Welch (Sumer Camp Director)


license plate

David Bodick, Health Education Consultant for the state of Calif. and SFCC member, has worked on a program to raise money for the cycling community thru the sales of special CA license plates. Visit calbikeplate.com and pre-order a plate with the bicycle logo. The program needs 7500 pre-paid applications to move forward.

Your purchase of the California Bike Plate will generate grants to promote cycling as a physical activity, fund bike skill development and nutrition education at the elementary school level and create safe places to ride through cycling advocacy.


A Special Thanks to our Supporters

A-Town Bikes Bicycle Emporium Calstar
Victory Velo   Longhorn Meat Company

 

mibm20

Team SFCC is currently in 1st place with
37271.1 miles

PlaceTeamMilesProj.
Total
2019
Miles
1Sierra Foothiils Cycling Club (SFCC)37271.137271.135485
2Sacramento Bike Hikers30710.1  
3Cycle Folsom24897.3  
4Sacramento Wheelmen22883.2  
5Lincoln Hills Cyclists20495.2  
6Bridging the Gap12361.5  
Click here for full team standings at the MIBM website.
Click here to join team SFCC.

 Live Updates
  • Sun at 13:00 - John Loudermilk logged 28.0 miles and bridged the gap to the CHASE 2 group leaving the CHASE 3 group in the dust.
  • Sun at 12:30 - Ken Wilson logged 26.0 miles and bridged the gap from OFF THE BACK to the PELOTON group but is unable to keep pace with 2019's miles
  • Sat at 22:10 - Ed Keller surges ahead with 277.0 miles and leaves the the rest of the riders in awe
  • Sat at 17:30 - Marcia Delwo surges ahead with 144.8 miles and leaves the the rest of the riders in awe
  • Sat at 17:30 - Ed Keller surges ahead with 130.6 miles and leaves the the rest of the riders in awe
  • Sat at 17:00 - Merrill Furlow logged 64.6 miles and bridged the gap from CHASE 2 to the CHASE 1 group but is unable to keep pace with 2019's miles
  • Sat at 16:20 - Rudy Dressendorfer logged 13.7 miles and joins the Green Team by exceeding 2019's miles!!!
  • Sat at 16:20 - Bruce Wilson logged 34.3 miles and bridged the gap to the CHASE 1 group leaving the CHASE 2 group in the dust.
  • Sat at 15:10 - Russ Hofeling logged 63.1 miles and bridged the gap from CHASE 5 to the CHASE 4 group but is unable to keep pace with 2019's miles
  • Sat at 15:10 - John Loudermilk logged 42.0 miles and bridged the gap to the CHASE 2 group leaving the CHASE 3 group in the dust.
  • Sat at 14:40 - Linda Apodaca logged 100.3 miles and will certainly be tested for P.E.D. usage in June.
  • Sat at 14:00 - Sharon Zasso logged 24.2 miles and bridged the gap to the CHASE 4 group leaving the CHASE 5 group in the dust.
 Live Updates

Team SFCC Rider Mileage

LEAD GROUP   (1000 or more projected miles - 32.3 miles/day)

Place

Name

Miles
Ave.
/Day
Proj.
Total
2019
Miles
1Ed Keller1997.864.41997.8602.0
2John Holt1162.337.41162.31163.0
3Jack Baker1139.836.71139.81149.8

CHASE 1 - Scullion group

Place

Name

Miles
Ave.
/Day
Proj.
Total
2019
Miles
4Karen Bonnett-Natraj909.229.3909.284.8
5Linda Apodaca907.929.2907.9777.6
6Kathy Welch861.527.7861.5892.4
7Jack Scullion818.526.4818.51004.8
8Sherri Lehman818.026.3818.0
9David Vandershaf811.026.1811.0
10 Bruce Wilson805.225.9805.2

CHASE 2 - Furlow group

Place

Name

Miles
Ave.
/Day
Proj.
Total
2019
Miles
11Merrill Furlow786.325.3786.31075.0
12Monica Pappas771.024.8771.0566.0
13Randy Strausser727.423.4727.4
14John Loudermilk712.022.9712.0606.0

CHASE 3 - Armstrong group

Place

Name

Miles
Ave.
/Day
Proj.
Total
2019
Miles
15Cathy Armstrong680.721.9680.7874.2
16Pete Bustabade662.021.3662.0841.0
17Nicki Neal636.120.5636.1
18Bob Montuori632.020.3632.0
19Joanie Mork627.620.2627.6538.5

CHASE 4 - Matz group

Place

Name

Miles
Ave.
/Day
Proj.
Total
2019
Miles
20Larry Matz594.719.1594.7640.3
21Roger Cox582.018.7582.0
22Keith Hallsten581.818.7581.8518.2
23Karl Wilcox560.018.0560.0453.0
24Pamela Connor559.618.0559.6412.0
25Marcia Delwo556.417.9556.4
26Robin Newell555.717.9555.7259.0
27Dirk Hofheinz553.117.8553.1
28Krishawn Janke546.117.6546.1
29Russ Hofeling539.117.3539.1598.0
30Dee Anne Holloway533.017.1533.090.0
31Sharon Zasso529.517.0529.582.0
32Carol J Maynard528.017.0528.0512.0
33Denton Connor509.116.4509.1462.7
34Jeannie Ennis506.016.3506.0401.0
35Dana Hofheinz502.816.2502.8328.0

CHASE 5 - Bodick group

Place

Name

Miles
Ave.
/Day
Proj.
Total
2019
Miles
36David Bodick476.015.3476.0547.6
37Kristina Vandershaf474.015.2474.0
38James Sherman464.214.9464.2346.6
39Cindy Freeman444.214.3444.2
40Eric Heaney421.013.5421.0
41Cassandra DePizzol409.613.2409.6
42Dona Anderson402.612.9402.6

PELOTON   (200 to 399 projected miles - 6.5 miles/day)

Place

Name

Miles
Ave.
/Day
Proj.
Total
2019
Miles
43Katherine Thompson373.212.0373.2504.8
44David Hays356.011.4356.0316.0
45Les Axelrod355.011.4355.0118.0
46Julie Hersch352.211.3352.2320.5
47David Norcott325.210.4325.2
48Rudy Dressendorfer315.710.1315.7305.8
49Terry Poore311.410.0311.4284.0
50Laura Sy309.09.9309.0237.6
51Kathy Wilshusen308.09.9308.019.0
52Dan Mathis300.09.6300.01109.7
53Thomas Phillips296.59.5296.5351.0
54Wanda Shiotsuka285.49.2285.4701.0
55Bob Niblack277.48.9277.4198.0
56Matt Dunnahoe276.68.9276.6408.1
57Z B.273.58.8273.5101.3
58Jan Newell271.58.7271.5
59Flo Larsen269.58.6269.5652.4
60Doug Thorley268.28.6268.2314.0
61Bob Peterson263.48.4263.4313.0
62Dave Beals250.38.0250.3
63Doug Parks240.07.7240.0417.0
64Ken Wilson205.06.6205.0416.7
65Tom Piette201.56.5201.5269.9

OFF THE BACK   (100 to 199 projected miles - 3.3 miles/day)

Place

Name

Miles
Ave.
/Day
Proj.
Total
2019
Miles
66Chuck Allgood174.05.6174.0209.0
67Bill Levin165.85.3165.845.3
68Larry Merlo163.55.2163.5548.7
69Karen Welch159.05.1159.0305.0
70Gina Spano156.05.0156.0235.0
71Dennis Bennett148.04.7148.0232.0
72David Dodd138.04.4138.0
73Karen Holt129.54.1129.543.0
74Jerry Cooper128.04.1128.0
75Amy Betz127.04.0127.0380.0
76Lori Blank120.03.8120.0207.0
77Betty Bennett119.03.8119.0176.0
78Lori Hall115.03.7115.0344.4

...AND THE REST  
Click here for the rest of the Team

Place

Name

Miles
Ave.
/Day
Proj.
Total
2019
Miles
79Ed Craft66.82.166.8179.0
80Cindie Eberhardt52.21.652.2
81Sarah Prince51.91.651.9
82Marshall Jacoby46.61.546.6103.1
83Deb Hallford46.01.446.0267.1
84Pam Harrison42.01.342.0
85Carrie Andrews35.51.135.5
86Charlene Daniels26.0.826.0
87David Allgood15.6.515.6248.3

Ave./Day = Average miles/day including today
Projected Total = Projected total miles for May based on miles up to date
2019 Miles = Miles from MIBM 2019 (if available)

GreenExceeded 2019 miles
YellowOn pace to exceed 2019 miles
RedBelow pace to exceed 2019 miles

 

Which former coffee shop would you like to see back (under a new owner ) ?
Cafe Vista in Meadow Vista
Cool Beans in Cool
Trailhead Coffee in Penryn
Charlotte's Coffee in Loomis
McBean Coffee in Lincoln
Starbucks in Auburn-Maidu area
[ Please vote to see results ]

Be sure to visit our

Poll Archive !!!

 

-->