JoinContactsFAQ

Welcome to the
Sierra Foothills Cycling Club Website !!!

Welcome to our website and cycling club. Club membership is open to all! Whether you're a racer, recreation rider, or just starting out, the Sierra Foothills Cycling Club wants you! Get to know more about our club in our FAQ, or drop us a line from our contacts list.

Our Mission

Our club's mission is to share our passion for bicycle riding through organized events, including a variety of weekly rides designed for both novice and experienced bicyclists of all ages.

Our Rides

Our group bike rides traverse the beautiful foothills of the Sierras in and around the city of Auburn. For more information about our rides visit: ride info. Or, to see what rides our club currently offers, check out our ride calendar. Join us to explore the area while having fun, getting fit, and meeting fellow cyclists.

Mobile page

Mobile Website

If you're on the go and need a quick lookup of club information, try the mobile friendly version of the SFCC website. Enter the URL: "sfcyclists.org/m" on your smart phone. Click here for the mobile website demo.
Weather page

Foothills Weather Page

The most comprehensive Auburn weather data all on one page.
Calendar page

Ride and Event Calendar

Quick link to find upcoming rides, special events, meetings, etc.
Facebook

Join us on Facebook

Like Us, and get SFCC updates on your Facebook page.



Click here to Login


Calendar Events at a Glance

Previous 14 days      Today      Next 14 days

Thursday Ride Thu, May 23, 8:30am
0 comments


Where: Meadow Vista Park, 1101 Meadow Vista Rd, Meadow Vista, CA 95722, USA (map)


No drop, casual paced rides with multiple regroups. Because of our foothill setting the rides are rolling to hilly, and have between 1000 to 2000 ft of climbing in each ride. If you've been riding in the flats and want to experience the foothills, this will be a good ride to join. Because of the climbing, I do not consider these beginner rides. We meet afterward for coffee and chatter.

Ron Davidson


Fast Friday Training Ride Fri, May 24, 8:30am
0 comments


Where: Flower Farm Cafe, 9280 Horseshoe Bar Rd, Loomis, CA 95650, USA (map)


- Terrain: rolling Pace: training
- Long Ride: (Generally) 25-30miles, 1100 ft. climbing (see email for RWGPS link)

Fast Friday is designated as a Training Ride: brisk pace, no sweep, regroups not planned but we usually have one or two very brief ones; the intended purpose of the ride is working together to save energy pacelining at high speeds.

Dave B 9169470541
dba95604@gmail.com

Saturday Spintacular Sat, May 25, 9:00am
0 comments


Where: Flower Farm Cafe, 9280 Horseshoe Bar Rd, Loomis, CA 95650, USA (map)


Note start time of 9:00am

Casual 26 mile route with 1200 feet of climb. Route sheets will be provided.

Lori Hall
hall@usamedia.tv

Moderate to casual pace through Loomis, Granite Bay and Newcastle ranging from 18 to 25 miles and generally with options to shorten. Mild to moderate rolling hills and nice pavement. The group always breaks into multiple subgroups based on the pace each rider is comfortable with. There may be a fast contingent but the largest group of riders enjoy one of several more casual paces. There is always a sweep so no one is ever left behind. Regroups are common and beginners and guests are always welcome.

Mellow May Monday Mon, May 27, 8:30am
0 comments


Where: Flower Farm Cafe, 9280 Horseshoe Bar Rd, Loomis, CA 95650, USA (map)


Casual 20 mile ride with 925 feet of climb
https://ridewithgps.com/routes/29571316



Betty Bennett
bettyebennett@yahoo.com

SFCC MIBM 100K Mon, May 27, 8:30am
0 comments


Where: Whitney Ranch and Wildcat Blvd Parking Lot in Rocklin, CA (map)



Ride Name: SFCC MIBM 100K
Date: 5/27/2019
Time: 8:30
Where: Whitney Ranch and Wildcat Blvd, Rocklin, CA


-Metric Ride: 62 miles 4000 ft of climbing
https://ridewithgps.com/routes/29722772


Jan Van Waardenberg 530-263-0894
jvwmx5@gmail.com

Newcastle Loop To Mt. Pleasant - Tues. Ride Tue, May 28, 8:30am
0 comments


Where: (Newcastle Park & Ride - across from Mobile Gas Station) Newcastle Road and Indian Hill Road (map)

24.4miles  1,385 ft of climbing
https://ridewithgps.com/routes/29841747


Come out and ride the last Tuesday in MAY IS BIKE MONTH ride starting from the Newcastle Park & Ride across from the Mobil Gas Station on Newcastle Road at 8:30 am. It"s a 24 mile ride with lots of smooth road with no cars. Should be much fun!! Coffee at the "new" coffee shop next to Denny's. See you in the am on on Tuesday.

Dave Hays
busterdavehays@gmail.com

Wednesday Ride Wed, May 29, 8:30am
0 comments


Where: Various (map)


Although Meadow Vista Park is 'home' for the Wednesday Ride, start locations do vary. Ride is generally 30-40 miles with occasional regroups. Moderate level ride in and around Auburn, Meadow Vista, Newcastle, etc.


Ken Wilson

Thursday Ride Thu, May 30, 8:30am
0 comments


Where: Railhead Park, 175 Pacific Ave, Auburn, CA 95603, USA (map)



No drop, casual paced rides with multiple regroups. Because of our foothill setting the rides are rolling to hilly, and have between 1000 to 2000 ft of climbing in each ride. If you've been riding in the flats and want to experience the foothills, this will be a good ride to join. Because of the climbing, I do not consider these beginner rides. We meet afterward for coffee and chatter.

Ron Davidson

Fast Friday Training Ride Fri, May 31, 8:30am
0 comments


Where: Flower Farm Cafe, 9280 Horseshoe Bar Rd, Loomis, CA 95650, USA (map)


- Terrain: rolling Pace: training
- Long Ride: (Generally) 25-30miles, 1100 ft. climbing (see email for RWGPS link)

Fast Friday is designated as a Training Ride: brisk pace, no sweep, regroups not planned but we usually have one or two very brief ones; the intended purpose of the ride is working together to save energy pacelining at high speeds.

Dave B 9169470541
dba95604@gmail.com


uncle_sam.jpg

Annual SFCC Board Election Meeting

Where: A-Town Bikes (map)
Date: Thursday, June 13th
Time: 6:30 pm

It's time to meet and greet your SFCC Board!

Come out and thank your SFCC Board for working hard all year long to bring you the perks of a great cycling club:  A variety of weekly rides, adventure rides, a Club century, cycling camps, events, advocacy for better cycling roads and access, cycling tips for new and experienced riders,  skills clinic, extensive communications, information about what's up in the cycling community, and more.  WOW!!!

Please bring a finger food--an appetizer or dessert to share.  Your club will supply the sodas, beer, water, plates, and napkins.

Any questions about the event?  Please contact Katherine Thompson,  vp@sfcyclists.org.


Barbara Crowell Ride

Click here for more pics

 


Summer Camp 2019

When:    Tuesday, June 25th through Friday June 28th

Where: Grover Hot Springs State Park (map)

What:  A four night camping trip up in the mountains with a variety of cycling routes planned for each day.

It's time to make your SUMMER CAMP camping reservations at Grover Hot Springs near Markleeville.  Don't miss out yet on this fantastically fun week in the Eastern Sierra! 

Please note this event is for club members only...but hey, membership is only 20 bucks a year!

Routes for each day are now available

Click here for more info and where to sign up


 

A Special Thanks to our Supporters

A-Town Bikes Bicycle Emporium Calstar
Victory Velo   Longhorn Meat Company

 

mibm19

Team SFCC is currently in 1st place with
24263.4 miles

PlaceTeamMilesProj.
Total
2018
Miles
1Sierra Foothiils Cycling Club (SFCC)24263.427857.953476
2Cycle Folsom21963.2  
3Sacramento Wheelmen16128.5  
4Lincoln Hills Cyclists14004.8  
5Sacramento Bike Hikers9204.5  
Click here for full team standings at the MIBM website.
Click here to join team SFCC.

 Live Updates
  • Sun at 20:10 - Merrill Furlow surges ahead with an unbelievable 547.6 miles and leaves the the rest of the riders in awe
  • Sun at 15:30 - Dan Mathis has bridged the gap to the LEAD GROUP and is now on pace to exceed 1000 miles for the month
  • Sun at 12:10 - Ed Craft logged 24.0 miles and joins the Green Team by exceeding 2018's miles!!!
  • Sun at 11:30 - Lori Hall surges ahead with an unbelievable 112.0 miles and leaves the the rest of the riders in awe
  • Sun at 11:30 - Amy Betz logged 48.0 miles and bridged the gap to the CHASE 5 group leaving the PELOTON group in the dust.
  • Sun at 10:20 - Betty Bennett logged 68.0 miles and bridged the gap from AND THE REST to the OFF THE BACK group but is unable to keep pace with 2018's miles
  • Sun at 09:10 - Dennis Bennett logged 26.0 miles and bridged the gap from OFF THE BACK to the PELOTON group but is unable to keep pace with 2018's miles
  • Sun at 08:00 - Pamela Connor logged 44.0 miles and bridged the gap to the CHASE 5 group leaving the PELOTON group in the dust.
  • Sun at 08:00 - Jan Van Waardenberg logged 29.0 miles and bridged the gap from CHASE 5 to the CHASE 4 group but is unable to keep pace with 2018's miles
  • Sat at 20:00 - Jeannie Ennis logged 26.9 miles and bridged the gap from PELOTON to the CHASE 5 group but is unable to keep pace with 2018's miles
  • Sat at 18:10 - Jack Baker still looks as fresh as a daisy after logging 80.2 miles.
  • Sat at 16:00 - Denton Connor still looks as fresh as a daisy after logging 88.6 miles.
 Live Updates

Team SFCC Rider Mileage

LEAD GROUP   (1000 or more projected miles - 32.3 miles/day)

Place

Name

Miles
Ave.
/Day
Proj.
Total
2018
Miles
1Syl Pascale1253.046.41438.61818.0

CHASE 1 - Baker group

Place

Name

Miles
Ave.
/Day
Proj.
Total
2018
Miles
2Dan Mathis862.631.9990.3421.7
3Jack Scullion808.229.9927.9887.4
4Jack Baker804.429.7923.51040.7
5Merrill Furlow708.626.2813.51023.5

CHASE 2 - Welch group

Place

Name

Miles
Ave.
/Day
Proj.
Total
2018
Miles
6Kathy Welch687.325.4789.11270.3
7Cathy Armstrong674.224.9774.0
8Pete Bustabade639.023.6733.6

CHASE 3 - Matz group

Place

Name

Miles
Ave.
/Day
Proj.
Total
2018
Miles
9Richard Shields601.822.2690.9
10Wanda Shiotsuka591.021.8678.5516.2
11Larry Matz527.819.5605.9906.4

CHASE 4 - Arnold group

Place

Name

Miles
Ave.
/Day
Proj.
Total
2018
Miles
12Flo Larsen510.218.8585.7
13Rick Arnold439.616.2504.7651.9

CHASE 5 - J Maynard group

Place

Name

Miles
Ave.
/Day
Proj.
Total
2018
Miles
14Keith Hallsten435.216.1499.6653.0
15Jan Van Waardenberg424.015.7486.8815.0
16Larry Merlo421.115.5483.4644.9
17Russ Hofeling413.015.2474.1
18Linda Apodaca406.815.0467.0
19Denton Connor405.315.0465.3
20Joanie Mork401.614.8461.0745.5
21David Bodick401.214.8460.6623.6
22Monica Pappas393.014.5451.21115.0
23Amy Betz380.014.0436.2130.0
24John Marinko377.113.9432.955.0
25Pamela Connor372.013.7427.1
26Carol J Maynard349.012.9400.71125.2

PELOTON   (200 to 399 projected miles - 6.5 miles/day)

Place

Name

Miles
Ave.
/Day
Proj.
Total
2018
Miles
27Jeannie Ennis338.512.5388.6658.1
28Matt Dunnahoe320.611.8368.0359.2
29Doug Parks319.011.8366.2505.2
30Karl Wilcox318.011.7365.1727.5
31David Hays316.011.7362.8550.0
32Wigbert Sy304.011.2349.0553.0
33Thomas Piette285.410.5327.6465.9
34Dana Hofheinz279.010.3320.3436.0
35James Sherman272.110.0312.4672.2
36Bob Peterson269.09.9308.8418.0
37Christopher M.268.09.9307.7
38John Holt267.39.9306.91301.6
39Deb Hallford267.19.8306.6147.1
40Ken Wilson265.99.8305.2508.7
41Richard Jones244.09.0280.1276.0
42Lori Hall240.08.8275.5
43Rudy Dressendorfer239.88.8275.3380.2
44Rose Asquith231.08.5265.2185.0
45Doug Thorley226.78.3260.2325.5
46David Bodick214.07.9245.7623.6
47Sherrill St Germain213.07.8244.5206.6
48Gina Spano210.07.7241.1540.0
49Jerry Bloom204.47.5234.6514.6
50Tom Phillips203.97.5234.1281.6
51Bob Niblack198.07.3227.3343.7
52Karen Welch197.07.2226.1
53Dennis Bennett192.07.1220.4268.0
54Terry Poore188.06.9215.8374.0
55Julie Hersch185.56.8212.9
56Laura Sy181.26.7208.0520.9

OFF THE BACK   (100 to 199 projected miles - 3.3 miles/day)

Place

Name

Miles
Ave.
/Day
Proj.
Total
2018
Miles
57Jill Sayre172.06.3197.4
58David Allgood169.86.2194.9275.7
59Ed Craft157.05.8180.2154.9
60Rosanna Everson156.05.7179.1270.0
61Ed Keller156.05.7179.11316.0
62Nora Boeger154.05.7176.8316.0
63Katherine Thompson148.85.5170.8351.4
64Marcella Stovik143.35.3164.596.8
65Betty Bennett138.05.1158.4457.0
66Lori Blank129.04.7148.1209.0
67Charlie Fox95.83.5109.9
68Dee Anne Holloway90.03.3103.3575.6

...AND THE REST  
Click here for the rest of the Team

Place

Name

Miles
Ave.
/Day
Proj.
Total
2018
Miles
69Karen Bonnett-Natraj84.83.197.3465.3
70Les Axelrod84.03.196.4343.0
71Sharon Zasso82.03.094.1
72Loretta Watson76.02.887.2352.6
73Z B.74.32.785.3
74Marshall Jacoby74.32.785.3143.9
75Kathy Wilshusen57.02.165.4248.0
76Michelle Davidson51.51.959.1
77Bill Levin45.31.652.0445.2
78Amy Austin44.01.650.5
79Karen Holt43.01.549.3104.5
80Don Chesney42.01.548.2
81Ron Davidson20.0.722.9150.0
82Karen C.20.0.722.9
83Chuck Craig10.2.311.750.3

Ave./Day = Average miles/day including today
Projected Total = Projected total miles for May based on miles up to date
2018 Miles = Miles from MIBM 2018 (if available)

GreenExceeded 2018 miles
YellowOn pace to exceed 2018 miles
RedBelow pace to exceed 2018 miles