JoinContactsFAQ

Welcome to the
Sierra Foothills Cycling Club Website !!!

Welcome to our website and cycling club. Club membership is open to all! Whether you're a racer, recreation rider, or just starting out, the Sierra Foothills Cycling Club wants you! Get to know more about our club in our FAQ, or drop us a line from our contacts list.

Our Mission

Our club's mission is to share our passion for bicycle riding through organized events, including a variety of weekly rides designed for both novice and experienced bicyclists of all ages.

Our Rides

Our group bike rides traverse the beautiful foothills of the Sierras in and around the city of Auburn. For more information about our rides visit: ride info. Or, to see what rides our club currently offers, check out our ride calendar. Join us to explore the area while having fun, getting fit, and meeting fellow cyclists.

Mobile page

Mobile Website

If you're on the go and need a quick lookup of club information, try the mobile friendly version of the SFCC website. Enter the URL: "sfcyclists.org/m" on your smart phone. Click here for the mobile website demo.
Weather page

Foothills Weather Page

The most comprehensive Auburn weather data all on one page.
Calendar page

Ride and Event Calendar

Quick link to find upcoming rides, special events, meetings, etc.
Facebook

Join us on Facebook

Like Us, and get SFCC updates on your Facebook page.



Click here to Login


Calendar Events at a Glance

Previous 14 days      Today      Next 14 days

Thursday Rides Thu, May 25, 8:00am
1 comment


Where: Railhead Park, 175 Pacific Ave, Auburn, CA 95603, USA (map)

No drop, casual paced rides with multiple regroups. Because of our foothill setting the rides are rolling to hilly, and have between 1000 to 2000 ft of climbing in each ride. If you've been riding in the flats and want to experience the foothills, this will be a good ride to join. Because of the climbing, I do not consider these beginner rides. We meet afterward for coffee and chatter.

Ron Davidson
530-878-0184

Fast Friday Fri, May 26, 8:30am
0 comments


Where: The Flower Farm Nursery, 9280 Horseshoe Bar Rd, Loomis, CA 95650, USA (map)

This is designated as a Training Ride: brisk pace, no sweep, regroups not planned but we usually have one or two very brief ones; the intended purpose of the ride is working together to save energy pacelining at high speeds, without breaks, to keep up our heart rates.
We can have a B group if there is interest at ride time.
Expected average speed: A group 18+ and the B group 16 +/- mph. NOTE this is ride AVERAGE including stops and hills.
Coffee and Conversation to follow.

-RideWithGPS Route

Ray Jarman

Spintacular Saturday Sat, May 27, 8:30am
0 comments


Where: The Flower Farm Nursery, 9280 Horseshoe Bar Rd, Loomis, CA 95650, USA (map)

Nice varied pace through the streets of Loomis, Granite Bay and Newcastle ranging from 18 to 25 miles. Moderate rolling hills and nice pavement. The group usually breaks into two with a faster pace and a slightly more relaxed pace. Coffee and conversation immediately follows.

Dennis Bennett

Ione and Buena Vista Sun, May 28, 8:30am
0 comments


Where: Highway 16/Carbondale corner, just east of Latrobe (map)

Close to the end of May. An easy 51.7 miler with just 2334 feet of elevation change for those weary legs with an option to add a bit more for those needing those extra miles to get over 1000 or 2000. Meandering rolling hills through Irish Hills, followed by a flat run pass the town of Ione and towards Buena Vista. We will then work our way to Pardee Lake Recreation on Stoney Creek Road for snacks, cold drinks and a bathroom break before we continue around the old Buena Vista Road Race course and then a very fast return with a detour to complete the Carbondale loop. Very nice roads conducive to nice paceline riding or Sunday chit chat. Chips and salsa to follow at the Mexican restaurant at Hwy 50 and Shingle Springs.

Distance: 51.7 miles
Climbing: only 2334 feet
-RideWithGPS Route

Laura Sy

Cycling 101 Sun, May 28, 9:00am
0 comments


Where: The Flower Farm Nursery, 9280 Horseshoe Bar Rd, Loomis, CA 95650, USA (map)

Ride Name: Cycling 101
Date: 05/28/17
Time: 0900
Where: Flower Farm, Loomis, CA

- Terrain: rolling Pace: casual
- Long Ride: 17 miles 1015 ft. climbing
- Ride With GPS Route # 4739504

Meet at 0845 in upper left parking lot of the Flower Farm. Cycling 101 is a group ride and no one is dropped. The route is on familiar roads in the Loomis Basin and has 3 moderate hill climbs. Please rsvp: ride101@sfcyclists.org

Rudy Dressendorfer 9165805306
rdressendorfer@gmail.com

Hays Maze - Tuesday Ride Tue, May 30, 8:30am
0 comments


Where: (Newcastle Park & Ride - across from Flyers Gas Station) Newcastle Road and Indian Hill Road (map)

Casual to moderate pace to allow people to ride the pace they are comfortable with. Ride leaders will sweep course. Several regroups along the route. 18 to 25 miles with a bit of climbing. Coffee and conversation afterwards.

Dave Hays
busterdavehays@gmail.com

Wednesday Rides Wed, May 31, 8:30am
0 comments


Where: Meadow Vista Park, 1101 Meadow Vista Rd, Meadow Vista, CA 95722, USA (map)

- 30 - 40 miles - Moderate pace, hilly - Frequent regroups during the ride Come join us for a romp thru the foothills starting from Meadow Vista Park. Rides can vary from climbs to Colfax to the rolling hills around Newcastle & Auburn.

Larry Matz (if he remembers how to ride)


Barbara Crowell Ride

Click here for more photos


The Barbara Lane Crowell Memorial Ride raised an astounding $1,865.45 in donations PLUS the club match of $250.00 for a truly GRAND total of $2,115.45 for Placer County Search and Rescue. Truly amazing! Thanks again to all our hard workers and club members who took part in this event.


Festival of Lights

When: Friday, June 23rd   to  Tuesday, June 27th (4 nights)

Members...Summer Camp will be in Mt. Shasta City this coming year! We will be based at the Mt. Shasta KOA The facility has RV camping (both full hookups and water/elec sites), tent camping, and kamping kabins. The closest motel to the KOA (2 blocks away) is the Cold Creek Inn.

Plan on three days of cycling and at least one hike. Our cycling routes will be mostly the Mt. Shasta Super Century 135 miler spread across three days. This is the McCloud River Falls Trail hike.

Click here for a sneak preview of the routes under consideration. You can click on the 'SHOW ALL ON MAP' button and all the routes will show up on the map.  If you hover your cursor over any given route, that route will be highlighted (in black) on the map.  There is no need to RSVP (using the button on the page) at this time...in early June I'll ask for your RSVP (and will keep track a different way).

And of course there is much more to do in Mt. Shasta than ride a bike, and I'll also be detailing some of those activities in future emails.

Mark your calendars, make your reservations, and stay tuned!

Kathy Welch, Summer Camp Coordinator SFCC

0 commentsClick to post comment on this


jerseys_small.jpg

Sunday

Cycling School

Where: Various - check calendar
When: Sundays - check calendar

The Cycling Education Committee(CEC) offers a series of rides on Sundays to promote cycling knowledge, skills and safety.  These are "no-drop" rides especially intended for riders wishing to learn about cycling as well as wanting to develop their cycling skills and fitness.  They are social rides, generally at the pace of the slowest rider, and have a "sweep" so no one gets dropped. Routes are usually in the range of 15 to 20 miles and not too hilly. All have a short pre-ride clinic about cycling. The names of these rides and ride leaders are:

Cycling 100: Ted Herr
Cycling 101: Rudy Dressendorfer
Cycling 102: Ed O'Connell

Please check the calendar for dates and details.

Please RSVP by sending an Email to: ride101@sfcyclists.org
and indicate which ride you plan to attend.

5 commentsClick to post comment on this


 

hiking groupl.jpg

Hikers Wanted

Many SFCC'ers have signed up to join the Sierra Foothills Hiking Group for added cross training, fitness, and fun. This newly formed group invites anyone who enjoys group hiking along the many great trails in the Auburn area. You do not have to be an SFCC member to join.

The hikes are in the 3 - 7 mile range and typically take place in the afternoon (after morning bike rides). Hike announcements are made via an email group and private Facebook page. If you would like to be added to one or both, please contact Kathy Welch at hikers@sfcyclists.org.

Hiking Group

 


A Special Thanks to our Supporters

A-Town Bikes Bicycle Emporium Calstar
Victory Velo Auburn Bike Company Longhorn Meat Company

 

mibm17

Team SFCC is in 2nd place with
44486.8 miles

PlaceTeamMilesProj.
Total
2016
Miles
1Cycle Folsom78134.4  
2Sierra Foothills Cycling Club44486.849253.245970.2
3Sacramento Wheelmen44057.3  
4Lincoln Hills Cyclists21921.7  
Click here for full team standings at the MIBM website.
Team and individual mileage is updated every 10 minutes on the 10 minute mark.

Team SFCC Rider Mileage

LEAD GROUP   (1000 or more projected miles - 32.3 miles/day)

Place

Name

Miles
Ave.
/Day
Proj.
Total
2016
Miles
1Chance Harris2179.977.82413.4
2Syl Pascale1643.058.61819.02025
3John Holt1321.747.21463.3155.5
4Kathy Welch1152.641.11276.01327.4
5Laura Sy1036.237.01147.21235.7
6Sarah Prince1024.936.61134.71204.8
7Monica Pappas978.034.91082.71010
8Jeannie Ennis941.733.61042.5801.7

CHASE 1 - Hays group

Place

Name

Miles
Ave.
/Day
Proj.
Total
2016
Miles
9Wayne Stilwell879.031.3973.1192.5
10Ken Wilson871.431.1964.745.4
11Ray Jarman856.230.5947.9705.6
12David Vandershaf814.029.0901.2
13James Sherman792.228.2877.0
14Keith Hallsten742.226.5821.7657
15David Hays728.026.0806.0832

CHASE 2 - Baker group

Place

Name

Miles
Ave.
/Day
Proj.
Total
2016
Miles
16Jan Van Waardenberg711.325.4787.5775
17Jack Baker698.324.9773.11701
18Wanda Shiotsuka691.424.6765.4845.7
19Carol J Maynard681.624.3754.61093.5
20Jack Scullion651.223.2720.9341.6

CHASE 3 - Newell group

Place

Name

Miles
Ave.
/Day
Proj.
Total
2016
Miles
21Larry Merlo631.122.5698.723
22Brenda Bowman619.122.1685.446
23Jim Evans612.021.8677.5238
24Angele Oliveri583.420.8645.9561.6
25Dirk Hofheinz568.920.3629.8
26Dana Hofheinz559.019.9618.8501.1
27Marcia Dellwo555.219.8614.6162
28David Allgood544.019.4602.2
29Robin Newell542.019.3600.0900

CHASE 4 - Sy group

Place

Name

Miles
Ave.
/Day
Proj.
Total
2016
Miles
30Dan Magaw534.819.1592.1520.1
31Wigbert Sy532.319.0589.31138.3
32Kristina Vandershaf517.018.4572.3
33Karen Bonnett-Natraj509.718.2564.3
34Ed Craft504.618.0558.682.8
35Bill Levin502.317.9556.1
36Ken Olstad492.117.5544.8
37Merrill Furlow476.717.0527.7747.9
38Dona Anderson471.016.8521.4
39Joanie Mork470.016.7520.3758.1
40Roger Cox466.016.6515.9476
41Barry Marcus455.016.2503.7

CHASE 5 - Mathis group

Place

Name

Miles
Ave.
/Day
Proj.
Total
2016
Miles
42Katherine Thompson436.315.5483.0590.8
43Richard Jones435.015.5481.6752
44John Erman430.815.3476.9513.7
45Larry Matz420.115.0465.11301.2
46Dan Mathis409.914.6453.81645.5
47Jim Passadore408.514.5452.2
48Jay Freeman400.714.3443.6
49Laurinda Stoody381.213.6422.0325.7
50Jerry Cooper376.013.4416.2334
51Deb Hallford374.813.3414.9254.5
52Rudy Dressendorfer362.712.9401.5371.6

PELOTON   (200 to 399 projected miles - 6.5 miles/day)

Place

Name

Miles
Ave.
/Day
Proj.
Total
2016
Miles
53Chuck Allgood361.012.8399.6416
54Carrie Andrews358.612.8397.0355.1
55DrDave Snyder347.012.3384.1
56Terry Poore344.212.2381.0404.1
57Loretta Watson336.512.0372.5601.3
58Rich De Glymes298.610.6330.5
59Joe Oliveri292.110.4323.3
60Annette McTighe260.49.3288.3
61Matt Dunnahoe259.59.2287.3409.5
62David Bodick257.59.1285.0394
63John Marinko250.78.9277.5135.2
64Diane Ryles/hartka242.58.6268.4357.5
65Chuck Craig240.48.5266.1301.2
66Paul Cater236.68.4261.9
67David Marihart231.38.2256.0224.4
68Joe Hernandez224.48.0248.4461.4
69Rosanna Everson224.08.0248.0221.9
70Sherrill St Germain217.57.7240.8251.9
71L B216.17.7239.2196.4
72Karen Holt215.57.6238.584.5
73David Norcott211.07.5233.6275
74David Beals210.17.5232.6199.7
75Bob Peterson205.07.3226.9
76Clay Schmidt202.57.2224.1
77Doug Parks201.37.1222.8526.4
78Bob Niblack201.37.1222.8504

OFF THE BACK   (100 to 199 projected miles - 3.3 miles/day)

Place

Name

Miles
Ave.
/Day
Proj.
Total
2016
Miles
79Betty Bennett173.76.2192.3328
80Marshall Jacoby170.26.0188.4217.2
81Julie Hersch170.06.0188.2272
82Cindie Eberhardt168.16.0186.1241.8
83Julie Morcaldi164.55.8182.1
84Lori Blank164.05.8181.5
85Doug Thorley163.05.8180.4311
86Dennis Bennett157.05.6173.8333
87Gina Spano151.05.3167.175
88Gary Edmondson145.45.1160.9626
89Kathy Wilshusen126.04.5139.5110
90Les Axelrod122.04.3135.0
91Jenny Brown113.34.0125.4

...AND THE REST  
Click here for the rest of the Team

Place

Name

Miles
Ave.
/Day
Proj.
Total
2016
Miles
92Alex Landuyt89.83.299.4759.9
93Nancy Rowland85.03.094.1
94Steve Boswell79.82.888.3195.9
95Ron Davidson79.32.887.7404
96Randolph Rowland79.02.887.4
97Thomas Piette75.12.683.1
98Marcella Berardi75.02.683.0348.7
99Michelle Davidson62.82.269.5
100Nancy Holtz-McMahan56.62.062.6184
101David Dodd51.01.856.436
102Beverly Craig45.21.650.052.7
103Pamela Funk28.01.031.0
104Lori Hall26.0.928.7
105Karla Lardner23.4.825.9146.4
106Pam Harrison20.0.722.1153
107PAT JACOBY0.00019
108Ysanne Rarick0.00077
109Charlene Daniels0.000
110Amy Betz0.00041.9

Ave./Day = Average miles/day including today
Projected Total = Projected total miles for May based on miles up to date
2016 Miles = Miles from MIBM 2016 (if available)

Last update of MIBM data:   Sun at 13:10
GreenExceeded 2016 miles
YellowOn pace to exceed 2016 miles
RedBelow pace to exceed 2016 miles


Jersey Kit

The Voler ordering web is site set to go: http://www.voler.com/custom/ordering/li/16367 You can order your your SFCC Jersey, shorts, etc. from this site and it will be delivered to your home. We are not waiting for a specific date for batch orders.

Please direct questions about the jersey or other club merchandise to Ken Wilson (merchandise@sfcyclists.org).

Click here for larger pics of the jersey and shorts.